2020 Winners and Nominees

Profile_PictureThe 2020 Recipient of the Michael B. Coleman Arts Partner Award is Dale E. Heydlauff, senior vice president of corporate communications for American Electric Power and president of the American Electric Power Foundation.

Since Dale’s first years at AEP he has been a stalwart champion for the arts in Columbus, spearheading major funding from AEP for organizations including the BalletMet , Columbus Museum of Art, the Lincoln Theatre, Thurber House, Columbus Children’s Theatre, King Arts Complex and Wexner Center for the Arts just to name a few. He has also advocated for arts and cultural events like the Asian Festival, Latino Festival and Columbus Arts Festival.  In addition, Dale served a crucial role as a loaned executive to the Columbus Downtown Development Corporation to work on the Scioto Mile project, and then led the fundraising for the pavilion at Columbus Commons, both of which have hosted performances and festivals from across the country.

On Oct. 14 we released videos honoring Dale E. Heydlauff and the winners of the brand new Community Arts Innovation Award.

The Community Arts Innovation Awards recognize innovative arts and cultural projects that addressed the tremendously challenging circumstances of the COVID-19 pandemic and/or the protests resulting from social injustice by creating something that helped lift up or provide relief to others in the community.

This year’s Dale E. Heydlauff Community Arts Innovation Award winners are:

Richard “Duarte” Brown, Whitehall-Yearling High School Banners
Brandt-Roberts Galleries, Color Me Columbus
Can’t Stop Columbus, Cbus Arts Hub, Gravity Uplifts, Curbside Concerts
COSI, Learning Lunchboxes
The King Arts Complex, The HeART of Protest

The nominees include:

Individual Nominees

Richard “Duarte” Brown, Whitehall-Yearling High School Banners
Stephen Davis, Ohio Black Lives Matter and We the People murals
Joey Hendrickson, The Hidden Drive-In
Katanya Ingram, Girl Now What performances
Lisa McLymont, Black Lives Matter murals
Peter John Ross, Cinestudy
Andy Shaw and Lindsey Weimer-Kielmeyer, COVAID Live
Paisha Thomas, Say it Loud Columbus
Alicia Jean Vanderelli for The Giving Tree
Stephen Woosley, OGP Social Distancing Festival

Organization Nominees

Abbey Theater of Dublin, Virtual Theater Projects
Actor’s Theatre of Columbus, Theatre Underground & Summer Theatre Camp
The Artmobile, TheArtMobile@Home
Brandt-Roberts Galleries, Color Me Columbus
Can’t Stop Columbus, Cbus Arts Hub, Gravity Uplifts, Curbside Concerts
CAPA, ApART Together Concert Series
CATCO, Virtual Adventures Storytime
COSI, Learning Lunchboxes
Create Columbus Commission/Kaufman Development, Gravity Uplifts
Dublin Arts Council, Art is NOT Cancelled
Heartland High School, Online Services Expansion
HOMAGE, MLK Open House & HeART of Protest T-Shirt
Jazz Arts Group, Offstage Live
Jazz Arts Group/Columbus Urban League, Songs of Hope & Healing with Critical Conversations
John Glenn Columbus International Airport, Java & Jam Virtual Concert Series
The King Arts Complex, The HeART of Protest
Maroon Arts Group, Signs Up Bronzeville & Box Park
Masters Preparatory Academy, Ubuntu Leadership Institute
National Veterans Memorial and Museum, Virtual Rally Point
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio, Garden Gourd Tunnel
Short North Stage, Virtual Productions of John and Jen & When Pigs Fly
Thurber House, Flip The Page: Central Ohio’s Teen Literary Journal